| Project/Area Number |
19K02876
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Ikuei Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Osako Norio 育英短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (10350373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 高等教育 / 教職課程 / 幼稚園教員 / アクレディテーション / 第三者評価 / 自己点検・評価 / 幼稚園教諭 / 教員養成 / 質保証 / CAEP / NAEYC / NAYEC / 幼稚園教員養成課程 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
米国高等教育における幼稚園教員養成プログラムに対するアクレディテーションの制度・運用・実態の側面から、日本における幼稚園教員養成の質の向上に、寄与できる知見を提供することをめざす。そのために、①歴史と経緯の整理、②教職課程アクレディテーション全体における位置づけの整理、③仕組みの明確化、④アクレディテーションの受審の有無が要請する人材の質に与えるインパクトなどの解明を主な目標とする。上記目的・目標を達成するために、(幼稚園)教員養成の関係団体への書面・web・ヒアリング調査、および養成校・養成校の学生・幼稚園教員へのヒアリング調査を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As an overall flow through the research institution, I first entered by organizing previous research and conducting surveys of the related organization NAEYC through written materials and the web. I had planned to conduct interview surveys with NAEYC and local teacher training institutions, but these were postponed until the 2023 academic year due to the impact of the coronavirus pandemic. Regarding NAEYC's accreditation of early childhood teacher training programs, I was able to sufficiently confirm the background and thinking that would aid in interpreting the written materials. For a topic that previously had many unclear points, being able to raise the resolution was significant.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内のみならず現地の米国でもあまり研究の実績がないテーマについて、基礎的な知見を深められたことは大きな学術的な意義があると考える。同じ専門書養成ないし教員養成のアクレディテーションのなかでも、際だった特徴を持つ幼稚園教員養成のそれについて、方法や内容面での精査・分析を進めて、日本の教職課程への自己点検評価、第三者評価への流れとどのように合わせ鏡にしていくかを探っていく方向へ展開できる可能性があり、社会的な意義もあると考える。