Preventing victimization among female students: Promotion of suitable and acceptable education programs for the lifestyles of youths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tomonori  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 主任研究官 (10392268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 由子  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 研究員 (80721175)
荒井 崇史  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50626885)
中迫 由実  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30464275)
仲野 由佳理  日本大学, 文理学部, 研究員 (90764829)
松川 杏寧  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 災害過程研究部門, 特別研究員 (70727122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords犯罪被害予防 / 若年女性 / 高等教育 / 防犯教室 / 防犯行動 / 犯罪不安 / リスク認知 / ナラティブ分析 / 生活様式 / ライフスタイル / 刑事政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高等教育機関等に在学する女性の多様なライフスタイルに適する形で安全確保を実現するために、学際的共同研究を通じて、実証的な知見、実践的な知見を得ることを目的としている。本研究は、1)若年女性の性犯罪被害や防犯行動に影響する要因の実証的な解明、2)若年女性の危険認識と危険回避行動の質的分析、3)若年女性の危険回避行動や防犯行動を促進する防犯教育プログラムの策定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of the experimental data in this study revealed that the greater the number of viewers indicated in the crime prevention educational videos based on nudge method, the more they were encouraged to watch the crime prevention educational videos, and that the more they had attended crime prevention classes in the past, the higher their intention to implement crime prevention behaviors and the more they were promoted to do so through their implementation intentions. In addition, the quantitative survey revealed that participation in crime prevention classes and perceived risk for watching smartphones while walking promote behavioral intentions to curb watching smartphones while walking. On the other hand, the quantitative survey revealed that crime prevention behaviors are not fully implemented and that there are issues in improving crime prevention literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、防犯行動を規定する要因に関する基礎知見を得ることで、防犯教室などでの防犯教育手法の手がかりとなることを志向して、研究を実施した。また、社会心理学的な実験研究の結果や質的研究による当事者の主観的世界観についての結果を活用することで、若年女性が受容しやすく効果的な防犯教育手法を支援するための実践的な研究を実施した。