University governance in industry-academia research collaboration: management of institutional and personal conflict of interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aketani Saeko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (90820598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (00251273)
伊藤 伸  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90520883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords利益相反マネジメント / 組織ガバナンス / スタートアップ / 研究インテグリティ / 実務者ネットワーク / 利益相反管理 / 研究現場 / 産学連携 / 課題と対応の共有 / ステークヘルダーのリテラシー向上 / 産学連携リスク / 大学発ベンチャー / 経済安全保障 / 研究リスクマネジメント / 組織の利益相反 / 個人の利益相反 / リスクの具体化 / 実務の視点 / 大学ガバナンス体制 / 意思決定バイアス / 利益相反リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
大学が大型の産学共同研究、大学発ベンチャー投資、技術移転等を実施するときには、大学が産学連携から大きな経済的利益を得る可能性があり、そこで発生する利益相反のマネジメントに関する適正な枠組み作りが求められている。
大学には、大学組織の意思決定バイアスにつながり、組織の倫理的なリスクを生じる組織の利益相反と、個人の研究者の利益相反がある。
本研究では、組織と個人の利益相反マネジメントを起点として、全学的・分野横断的な大学ガバナンス体制モデルを構築する。本研究により、大学が先進的な枠組みの産学連携に取り組む際にも、組織のリスクに迅速に対処することで、産学連携活動の発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a university governance model starting with conflict of interest management. By analyzing numerous real examples in academic institutions and accumulating case-specific policies, this research led to the creation of conflict of interest management guidelines that provide university-wide guidance at several universities. Results obtained in this research were shared in papers and presentations at academic conferences and co-authored books. Additionally, the findings from this study were disseminated through faculty development programs for university staff, focusing on the practical application of conflict of interest management. This also facilitated the creation of a nation-wide network of practitioners involved in university governance and risk management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始後、イノベーション創出や社会課題解決の担い手としてスタートアップに注目が集まり、大学と大学発のスタートアップ間の産学連携が増えている。これらの連携では、大学が技術移転の対価として知財ライセンス料を受領し、組織の利益相反リスクが生じるなど、適時かつ適切なガバナンス体制の構築が必要とされている。特に創業初期のスタートアップは、人的、物的、金銭的資源の面で大学に依存することが多く、放置すると大学とスタートアップ双方のレピュテーションリスクにつながる。この課題の成果を活用し、新しい問題を共有しながら、実効性のあるガバナンスとリスクマネジメントの議論を進めるための基盤を築く活動が行われている。