Comparative Study on the Structure and Foundation of Research Universities in the US and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Asonuma Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (80261759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研究大学 / 米国 / 組織的基盤 / 財務基盤 / 多様性 / アメリカ / 財務 / 組織 / 存立基盤 / 財務・財政 / 財政・財務
Outline of Research at the Start
まず第一に、研究大学を検討するための枠組みを構築する。研究大学とは何か、研究大学と非研究大学との比較枠組みを検討し、組織的・財政的基盤でどこに着目すべきかを検討する。第二に、研究大学と非研究大学を比較し、研究大学独自の共通な構造を実証的に明らかにする。しかし、第三に、共通な構造を探すのと逆に、研究大学群の多様性に着目し、組織的・経済的基盤にどのような多様性があるのかを明らかにし、そのパターン化を行う。第四に、こうした研究大学の共通な構造や多様性の背景にあるメカニズムを探る。研究大学群および個別研究大学の形成の歴史も検討する。第五に、以上の検討を経て、日本の研究大学の在り方を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the organizational and economic foundations of research universities in the United States. The results showed that most research universities are large comprehensive universities, that the composition of colleges and schools differs from that of non-research universities, that the schools and colleges are autonomous and decentralized, and that a matrix structure has developed to make both teaching and research more efficient. Regarding financial foundations, this study found that students, institutional income, endowment, and government subsidies are significantly skewed toward research universities, and that the average financial structure of research universities differs from that of other non-research universities. However, we also found that there is great diversity in the composition of financial resources among research universities and that research universities can be classified into several categories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究大学に関する学術的な研究には、歴史研究や科学社会学的な評価システムの研究、政策科学的な研究などがなされてきたが、本研究では研究大学の組織的基盤や経済的基盤について、非研究大学との違いやその多様性に着目しながら明らかにした点、また研究大学の存立基盤の検討によって学問研究の社会的基盤の一端を明らかにした点に意義がある。また、政策的には、研究評価を厳しくし、重点投資すべき領域や機関を選定し、競争的環境を強化する傾向があるが、より長期的な観点から、研究大学には何が必要なのかを検討する材料を提供するという点で社会的意義がある。