Development of Computer Based Testing for University entrance exam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nishigori Dai  佐賀大学, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (30542328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大学入試 / CBT / 総合問題 / ヒント提示問題 / CBT / ヒント問題
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで実施してきた「科学的な思考力・判断力・表現力」を評価するためのCBT開発を発展させ,テキスト,動画,写真,計算機能,データベース,受験者の解答手順の制御など,CBTの特長を活かすことでペーパーテストでは技術的に問うことができなかった側面から評価することができる「総合問題」を開発し,「思考力・判断力・表現力」の測定範囲を拡充する。加えて,大学入試固有の運用面(リスクや課題等)を考慮することにより,単に能力評価の技術開発にとどまらない,各大学における個別選抜での活用に向けた実践的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing CBT for asking academic ability, which is difficult to ask in the paper test, it is a method to evaluate step by step, especially about the effective method of CBT for comprehensive problems, by presenting multiple hints even for problems with a large amount of information. As a result of the monitor test for university students, it was confirmed that it is possible to escape from the evaluation of "completely correct answer" or "completely incorrect answer" by presenting hint questions, but like a comprehensive question, sentences and charts etc. It was suggested that if a large amount of material is included, it may be considered inappropriate for the examinee to present how to read the chart or read the text as a hint. We also clarified the specific issues of utilization in University entrance exam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由記述解答(記述式)の自動採点は難しいとされるが,記述内容を採点するのではなく,解答プロセスを制御することで部分採点を実現する。例えば,数学の問題で解法の誘導が無い問題を最初に提示する。この段階で解けない受験者は,ヒントボタンによりヒントを得る。こうしたヒント情報を段階的に提示することで,どのヒントレベルで解けたのかを把握することができるため,部分採点に近い評価が可能である。解答プロセスの制御により部分採点にアプローチする考え方は,これまでになかった新しい発想である。