Engineer Competencies and the University Curricula Required to Perform Tasks in Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUJITSUKA Tomokazu  宮崎大学, 教育・学生支援センター, 准教授 (30248637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 圭一  滋慶医療科学大学, 医療管理学研究科, 教授 (30249924)
稲永 由紀  筑波大学, 大学研究センター, 講師 (80315027)
飯吉 弘子  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (00398413)
とう 鋼  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90237040)
淡野 公一  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50260740)
山下 敏明  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (80191287)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンジニア育成 / 高等教育 / コンピテンシー
Outline of Research at the Start
実際に企業で働くエンジニアから見たとき、高専、専門学校、大学で身につけるべき資質・能力とは何か。本研究はこの点を明らかにするため、中堅エンジニアを対象にインタビュー調査をおこなう。インタビューや資料から得たデータを分析し、すぐれた理工系人材が共通に身につけているコンピテンシーを明らかにする。また、分析結果に基づき、企業から求められるコンピテンシーを効果的に育成するための大学のカリキュラムを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to empirically examine which competencies are currently required of undergraduate engineering graduates. Data were obtained from interviews with corporate human resource managers and engineers.
The analysis revealed that the following engineer qualities are effective in improving their productivity: the abilities to build on both the adequate basic knowledge learned in school and the advanced knowledge required in their work, the ability to communicate in groups of different ages and specialties, and the ability to deal with unexpected challenges. In their requests to undergraduate education, companies desire to see that students are provided a variety of opportunities for applying what they have previously learned to events under diverse conditions. Examples of such activities could include group discussions, project-based learning, and study abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では先端的な研究開発の領域に関する調査をおこなったが、そこでエンジニアに求められているのは、専門的な知識や理論の理解よりむしろ、明るく前向きなパーソナリティであった。大学にもそのような積極性の育成が望まれていた。本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は、職場の実態に基づくこれらの発見にある。
職場の実態という文脈からは、同僚から学ぶこと、そして、得意分野の異なる異質なメンバーとの協調が重要となる。背景に仕事では複雑で高度なことを学び続けなければならないということ、そして、つねにチームで業績をあげることが求められるという事情がある。