A Study on the Current State and Challenges of Human Rights Education in Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Ken  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40421276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords人権教育 / 大学教育 / 人権啓発 / 教職課程 / 市民性 / 部落問題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学における人権教育の全国的な実施状況を、その実施「体制」と実施「内容・手法」の観点から調査し、人権教育を推進させる要因を明らかにするものである。全国の大学への「質問紙調査」と先進的な取り組みを行っている大学への「インタビュー調査」等を行い、①大学の人権教育は、どの程度、どのような内容のものが推進されているのか、②先進的な事例にはどのようなものがあるか、③大学の人権教育を促進させるための要因は何かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the human rights education and awareness systems at universities and their challenges, we conducted a questionnaire survey targeting universities. Additionally, we conducted interviews with universities that are implementing advanced initiatives and examined their syllabi.Regarding internal structures addressing Dowa issues and human rights issues, 40% of universities have such systems in place, with private universities having fewer implementations compared to national universities. Moreover, while 70% of universities in the Kansai region have established such systems, the percentage in other regions remains around 30%, highlighting regional disparities.In the Kansai region, many universities developed research institutions and awareness mechanisms as part of efforts to address Dowa education and related issues. In contrast, universities in other regions have established their systems in response to diverse human rights issues that have emerged over the past 20 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全国の大学への「質問紙調査」と先進的な取り組みを行っている大学への「インタビュー調査」等を行い、(1)大学の人権教育は、どの程度、どのような内容のものが推進されているのか、(2)先進的な事例にはどのようなものがあるか、(3)大学の人権教育を促進させるための要因は何かを明らかにすることで、これまで把握されてこなかった全国の代が鵜kの人権教育・啓発の体制について基礎的な資料を得ることができた。本研究で得られた知見は、今後の大学の人権教育の推進に大きく寄与することが期待される。