Realizing the engineering design education that solves problems on remote islands through technical college students' skills of manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Tsukasa  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30300528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエンジニアリング・デザイン教育 / STEAM教育 / ものづくり / 工学教育 / グループワーク / カリキュラム開発 / エンジニアリング・デザイン / 持続可能社会 / 地域貢献 / エンジニアリングデザイン教育 / 離島問題 / 地域連携 / 漂着ごみ / バイオマス
Outline of Research at the Start
高等専門学校専攻科および本科5年生を対象にしたエンジニアリングデザイン(ED)教育プログラムを開発し,離島という特殊な地域の課題に「ものづくり」で解決を試みるユニークな教育プログラムの実現を目指す.プログラムの特色として,地域貢献,学科混成型のチームによる複合融合型の課題解決,学生と地域との共同作業を基軸とする.具体的な取り組み課題として,学生による提案を受ける他,回収と処分の困難な漂着ごみ問題,豊かな自然やバイオマス資源の活用技術などを複合融合的な工学的アプローチで挑戦する.研究期間において,予備実験とプログラム構築,カリキュラム実践,学修成果向上の検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specialized engineering design educational program for first-year students in the advanced engineering course of a technical college was developed, aiming to solve local issues through "manufacturing," established implementation methods, and verified the educational effects. Aiming for activities that include elements of mixed-department group activities, revitalization of communication through training camps, and contribution to the local community, we selected a remote island in Yamagata Prefecture (Tobishima, Sakata City), which has a high proportion of elderly students and a harsh natural environment, as the location for the activities. We used an environmental event in the city to present the results to the public. As the results were practical, it was inevitable that the students' motivation to get involved increased. A system was established to implement the program in collaboration with cooperating faculty members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内でのエンジニアリングデザイン教育の多くは活動場所や移動手段の制限により学内での活動に終始するものが多いが、本申請のように地域との連携やグループワークを重視し合宿活動を通じて調査、製作に取り組む活動は全国的に少ない。学生(高専専攻科生)は中学卒業後から実践的・創造的技術者育成のための実験実習スキルを受けており、実用性、完成度が高くコスト面に優れた制作物が期待できる。高齢者の割合が高く且つ自然環境の厳しい「離島」という条件で、準備や計画立案にも入念さを必要とし、また現地での自然の厳しさにも耐える成果物を工学的アプローチで挑戦するもので、極めて社会的意義が高い。