Interactive Process and Reasonable Accommodation for Children with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iino Yuriko  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任教授 (10466865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 ルミ  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (30726203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合理的配慮 / 建設的対話 / 社会モデル / ニーズ表明 / 社会的障壁 / 発達障害 / 障害の社会モデル / 対話プロセス / 学校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、合理的配慮の提供にあたり、ニーズ表明の難しさを踏まえた対話プロセスが実現されるよう、学校関係者が現在の対話プロセスを自己点検し、改善することをサポートする研修プログラムの開発にある。2019年度に行う子どもたちへのヒアリング調査の結果や文献調査(理論研究)をもとに、2020年度に学校関係者の協力を得ながら研修プログラムの開発を、2021年に試行実施と効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the environment and methods for implementing the interactive process of reasonable accommodation in school educational settings in a manner that takes into account the presence of children who experience difficulties in expressing their needs. Specifically, a training program based on the social model of disability and a training program for inspection and improvement of the interactive process were developed and implemented, and their effectiveness was verified. As a result, we identified the points where school faculty members are prone to misunderstandings regarding reasonable accommodation, and presented a scheme to inspect the interactive process required for providing reasonable accommodation in six steps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、合理的配慮を実施していく上で重視されている対話プロセス(建設的対話)を難しくしている要因を、社会的障壁の観点から検討することを通して、対話プロセスを円滑に進めていくための環境、条件、方法を明らかにした点にある。これら知見をもとに、学校教職員を対象とした研修プログラムを開発・実施することで障害の社会モデルに基づく合理的配慮の実施を推進した点、教育委員会による既存研修をより効果的に実施するためのポイントを特定した点において社会的意義を有している。