Assessing the Actual Situation Regarding Truancy and Developmental Disabilities and Creating Support Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masayuki  東京学芸大学, 特別支援教育・教育臨床サポートセンター, 教授 (70272622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 創一  東京学芸大学, 特別支援教育・教育臨床サポートセンター, 教授 (10292997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不登校 / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
発達障害と不登校の関係について事例的に分析・検討+発達障害のある不登校児童生徒のための集団活動プログラムの収集・整理・検討→ 特性や支援ニーズごとに類型化した支援プログラム(発達障害の学習・行動・情緒・対人関係・生活面の特性〔橋本他(2013):ASIST学校適応スキルプロフィールのB尺度にある10領域に基づいて〕に応じたデータベース化-計画段階では10領域50カテゴリ-に分類予定)を作成→ 作成された『集団活動プログラム』の中で10~20のプログラムを抽出し,研究協力してくれる不登校支援機関3か所にてモデル適用する→ 検証されたプログラムを冊子にまとめ刊行し理解啓発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed and examined the relationship between developmental disabilities and truancy in case studies, and at the same time organized and examined group activity programs for truant children with developmental disabilities. We categorized and organized programs for returning to school according to the characteristics of the students and their support needs (learning, behavioral, emotional, interpersonal, and life-related characteristics of developmental disabilities). Then, we applied the program model at truancy support organizations and verified its usefulness.Based on the results, we prepared a "Collection of Support Programs for Small Group Activities for Truant Students with Developmental Disabilities" and made preparations to make it available on our website for easy use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我国の主な不登校支援の研究には,①不登校児の理解・把握,契機と問題メカニズムの分析による精神医学的治療モデルの検討,②不登校児への直接/間接的な支援の実際について臨床心理学的視点による効果的な方法論の検討,③学校内連携によるチーム学校体制の構築を進める学校カウンセリング的視点によるシステムの検討がある。しかし,その多くが個別支援を対象とし,本研究で扱う「発達障害」と学校復帰に向けた「集団活動プログラム」の視点からの検討は極めて少ない。また,不登校支援機関における支援プログラムの検証や質的な検討(学術研究)も少ない。そうした点に着眼して計画された本研究の学術的な価値は貴重なものと言える。