Compensatory Reading Strategies through Distance Education for Children with Developmental Dyslexia in Japanese Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
GOTO TAKAAKI  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50541132)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国につながる児童 / 読み困難 / 遠隔教育 / 外国につながる子ども / 読み書き / 読み書き障害 / 読みの代償的方略 / 発達性読み書き障害 / 語彙 / 日本人学校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、多文化・多言語環境下で発達性読み書き障害が存在する日本人学校でも適用可能な読み支援教材を作成し、その効果について検討することである。はじめに語彙理解の促進が読み処理の促進に与える影響について検討する。つぎに語彙理解の促進が認められた支援手続きを遠隔教育で適用可能な内容に調整し、支援手続きを整備する。そして、日本人学校における発達性読み書き障害児を対象に、その効果について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop reading support methods for children with developmental dyslexia in overseas educational facilities, including Japanese schools that serve children with foreign backgrounds. Initially, we examined the characteristics and underlying factors of reading difficulties. Interviews with teachers revealed that the challenges included a lack of prepared reading support materials, insufficient specialized support, and interruptions in learning due to frequent transfers. Next, we provided reading support based on compensatory strategies to children with foreign backgrounds and conducted an effectiveness verification. The results confirmed the need for support that not only improves reading accuracy but also enhances fluency, highlighting the importance of adjusting the number of characters in words. Subsequently, we developed reading support materials usable in distance education and conducted a case study to evaluate their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より、日本人学校などの在外教育施設を利用する発達性読み書き障害児に対して、オンラインミーティングシステム遠隔教育を用いる読み支援を実施することにより、読みの改善が可能となることが明らかとなった。教育環境の制約がある状況下で、一般的に実施される読みの反復学習とは異なる読み学習手続きが選択肢として増えたことは、発達性読み書き障害児の示す多様な読み困難に対応できることにつながり、その社会的意義は大きい。