Project/Area Number |
19K02907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Yashima Takeshi 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00590358)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 特別支援教育 / 自尊感情 / 教科指導プログラム / 健康障害児 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,学習に困難を有する健康障害児の自尊感情を支える教科指導プログラムを開発することである。そのために,健康障害児に対する個別指導形式による教科指導を定期的に行い,研究期間中に次の3点を明らかにする。 (1)健康障害児の認知特性の評価方法と学習内容の習得を促す指導方法 (2)教科指導が健康障害児の自尊感情に及ぼす影響 (3)健康障害児の自尊感情を支える教科指導プログラムの作成手続きとプログラムの効果 本研究の意義は,自尊感情を支える支援の観点として教科指導に注目することの根拠と,特別支援教育における教科指導の観点として,健康障害児の認知特性に注目することの重要性を提案できる点にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to foster self-esteem in children with health impairments through subject instruction. In this study, tailored subject instruction was provided to eight children with health impairments based on their individual needs. As a result, the following three points were suggested. Firstly, in subject instruction targeting children with health impairments, it is necessary to assess their cognitive functions and provide learning support based on the characteristics of their cognitive abilities. Secondly, many children with health impairments evaluate scholastic competence and behavioral conduct as important domains. However, there are individual differences in the impact of these domains on self-esteem. Lastly, support for initiating and sustaining learning in subject instruction contributes to the improvement of self-esteem in children with health impairments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,次の4点において学術的・社会的な意義を有している。第1に,学校教育の中心的活動である教科指導は,健康障害児の自尊感情の育成に寄与し得ることを示した。第2に,健康障害児に対する教科指導上の配慮点として,教育機会の保障にとどまらず,認知機能の評価とその状態に応じた学習支援の必要性を示した。第3に,健康障害児の事例的な分析に基づいて,自尊感情の変動要因には個人差があることを示した。第4に,定型発達児や他の障害児を通じて得られた知見は,健康障害児の教科指導や学習支援に役立つ可能性を示した。