Research about the classroom for health-impairment children established by elementary and junior high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OBATA FUMIYA  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20185664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords病弱教育 / 病弱虚弱特別支援学級 / テキストマイニング / 機関連携 / 院内学級 / 小中学校に設置された病弱虚弱特別支援学級 / 教師の資質 / コンピテンス / 病弱・身体虚弱特別支援学級 / 小中学校 / 特別支援学級 / 連携 / 教育課程 / 保護者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小中学校に設置された「病弱・虚弱特別支援学級」について、その設置形態、在籍児童・生徒の病類、教育課程、共同・交流教育の実施形態、他機関との連携、担当教員が考える課題・問題点、児童・生徒やその保護者の満足度と不満点について明らかにすることを目的とする。調査は、各都道府県教育委員会に質問紙、あるいは電話調査を行い、各都道府県の小中学校に設置された「病弱・虚弱特別支援学級」の存在、所在地を知ることからはじめ、次に小中学校に設置された「病弱・虚弱特別支援学級」の担任教員、児童・生徒やその保護者を対象に調査を行う.リファレンスとなる学級に関しては事例調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early stages of the study, there were significant differences in the reality and educational environment of the children and students enrolled in the sick and physically weak special support classes set up in elementary and junior high schools and the so-called hospital classes. Specifically, in the sick and physically weak special support classes set up in elementary and junior high schools, the children and students were isolated from the healthy children. The parents were in the midst of everyday life, and the teachers had a unique position in the school. In the hospital class, the children with chronic diseases had a close relationship with each other. The parents were in a critical situation. The teachers were in a relationship of mutual learning. However, the qualities required of each teacher are the same, and it is important to conduct training that focuses on these in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前戦後を通して、病弱教育の片方の柱であり続けてきた病弱虚弱特別支援学級であったが、特に小中学校に設置された学級は、都道府県により扱いが異なること、全国的な組織が形成されなかったことから、その教育方法、位置づけ、特色等、ほとんど研究されてこなかった。単に研究がないというだけではなく、インクルーシブ教育を考えるとき、「小中学校に設置された病弱・身体虚弱特別支援学級」の設置を進めるためにも重要な位置づけを持った研究であると思われる。