neurological recovery mechanisms on juvenile delinquents in the correctional institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA NAOMI  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20452518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非行 / 被虐待 / 発達障害 / 矯正教育 / 効果評価 / 神経科学 / 児童自立支援施設 / 少年非行 / 行動の問題 / MRI / 神経学的変容 / 児童自立支援施設入所者 / 神経学 / 少年院
Outline of Research at the Start
少年院(法務省管轄)と児童自立支援施設(厚生労働省管轄)は非行化した少年らを収容し、更正をめざす矯正教育機関である。平成に入り非行は激減しているので、収容者数も顕著に減少しているが、両施設で約4000人程度が矯正教育を受けている。収容者の圧倒的大多数は、以下2点の共通点がある。①発達障害を含む、何らかの精神障害を有する、②被虐待経験がある。
彼らは1~1年半の矯正教育を受けて、行動、情緒、学力、多様な面で劇的に改善する。我々の先行研究では平均で知能指数が約20上昇する。本研究では、多様な尺度を用いて矯正教育の効果を検証するだけでなく、入所前後でMRIを使用して、神経学的リカバリーを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neurological characteristics of misconducted abused children (residents of children's self-reliance support facility) were evaluated using MRI. At the same time, the behavioral and emotional characteristics were evaluated from multiple perspectives. After that, the effects of abuse and the effects of correctional education were evaluated. The CBCL evaluation showed significant improvements in Total, Internalizing score, and Externalizing scores. This suggests that family therapy environmental therapy at children's self-reliance support facility is extremely effective in correcting juvenile delinquents who have experienced serious abuse.
In the IQ evaluation by WISC-4, it was confirmed that the IQ increased by 20 or more on average, and it became clear that not only the behavioral aspect but also the overall cognitive function was significantly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では少年非行および未成年の検挙人員は極端に減少している状況である。一方で何らかの発達問題や精神医学的困難性に加え、被虐待経験のある深刻な非行少年は一定数で存在し、矯正教育施設でも処遇に苦慮している。多面的かつ複雑な問題を抱える少年に対して、日本の矯正教育施設は個別処遇と集団処遇を組み合わせて、長期的かつインテンシブな支援を提供してきた。
本研究では、行動面や心理面のみならず、神経科学的にも児童自立支援施設のような矯正教育機関の提供する教育が効果的であることを示した。さらに、矯正教育が得意とする教育環境の構造化は、非行少年のみならず様々な困難性を示す子どもたちにも効果的であることを示唆した。