Effects of portable projector prompt fading procedures on the daily living skills of students with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Yoshihisa  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (00304288)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポータブルプロジェクター / 刺激プロンプト / 知的障害 / 自閉症 / 掃除 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 刺激外プロンプト / 特別な興味 / 日常生活の指導 / プロンプティング / video prompt / intellectual disability / autism spectrum disorder / intervention / daily living skills
Outline of Research at the Start
知的障害児や自閉スペクトラム障害児4名に対し、ワーキングメモリーの弱さを補うためのポータブルプロジェクター・プロンプトフェイディング技法(以下、PPPF)を用いた床掃除指導を行い、その効果を検証することを目的とする。PPPFでは、ポータブルプロジェクターから興味の対象(例えば、錦鯉)を床に映し出した後、「○○(興味の対象)を追いかけよう」と子どもに呼びかけ、床掃除の順序に従って、ゆっくり興味の対象を移動させる。子どもの正反応に応じてリアルタイムに映像を薄くし、最終的には、映像なしで手順に従って隙間なく床掃除ができるようになることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of the portable projector stimulus prompt strategy on wiping desk performance of an elementary-aged student with autism spectrum disorder whose social age was 1 year 8 months. In the strategy the student's favorite character was projected on the surface of the desk. The projected character, which was related to germ, was blown out contingent on engaging in wiping tasks. A multiple-treatment design revealed that the portable projector stimulus prompt strategy enhanced the student's wiping skills. Additionally, the student showed more positive affects and less task refusal behaviors during the intervention condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害特別支援学校において、様々な用途に利用できる身近なツールとしてのポータブルプロジェクターを用い、子供にとって人気のある、ばい菌や汚れにかかわりのあるキャラクターを机上に映し出すことで、それを「拭き」飛ばそうとする行動が子供から引き出されることが示された。この手法は、拭き掃除だけでなく、掃き掃除にも応用できる可能性がある。