Examination of The effectiveness of universal design in lectures and the development of an implementation program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Teppei  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70515460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords授業のユニバーサルデザイン / 発達障害 / オンライン授業 / 合理的配慮 / 環境調整 / 授業づくり / 学級経営 / 基礎的環境整備
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は通常の学級に在籍する発達障害のある児童生徒に対して、発達障害のもつ様々な障害特性に配慮した「授業のユニバーサルデザイン(授業UD)」化の効果検証及び実施プログラムの開発を行う。授業UDはその定義が未だ定まっておらず、取組の具体的方法論についても教育現場では試行錯誤的な取組が続けられている。本研究では授業UDの効果についてエビデンスレベルの高い検証デザインを用いた効果測定を行い、エビデンスの集積により効果的な授業UDの実施プログラムを開発し、通常学級におけるインクルーシブ教育システムの構築を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of studies was conducted to examine the effects of universal design of lecture (in Japanese: Jugyo UD) and the challenges associated with implementing Jugyo UD in the school system. In terms of visualization, which serves as the primary approach for Jugyo UD, it became evident that visual ability plays a significant role in mathematical thinking. Furthermore, the studies demonstrated that students expressed higher satisfaction with their classes when taught by teachers who consistently employed various methods of Jugyo UD in their instruction. The case studies also revealed that adopting a Jugyo UD perspective was effective in enhancing class creation and classroom management for teachers, while also providing effective support for children with special needs. Additionally, it was suggested that online classes should be enhanced by incorporating Jugyo UD principles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害を始めとする特別な支援を必要とする児童生徒へのアプローチとして、通常学級における授業をユニバーサルデザインの視点から改善する授業のユニバーサルデザインの効果について検証した。一連の研究により、授業UDの効果を統計的な観点から実証することができた。また実際に授業UDの視点から授業づくりや学級経営を改善することで、特別な支援を必要とする児童の支援がより効果的になることが示された。