| Project/Area Number |
19K02917
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2024) Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaoka Kazuyo 大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 講師 (90708017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹葉 寛之 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30531652)
倉澤 茂樹 福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40517025)
立山 清美 大阪公立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (70290385)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 食 / 食行動 / 行動障がい / 支援 / 作業療法 / 感覚 / 行動 / コンサルテーション / 特別支援教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は自閉スペクトラム症(以下、ASD)児の食に関する行動障がいへの支援法の開発を 目的としている。我々の先行研究で報告したASD児に特徴的な「偏食」「不器用・マナー」「食への関心・集中」「口腔機能」「過食」について支援が必要とする状態か否かを判断し、自閉症度、感覚特性、上肢機能、姿勢やバランス、環境等を評価し、行動障がいの要因を分析した上で支援法の開発を進める。研究Ⅰ~Ⅲで構成されており、研究Ⅰ:食に関する行動障がいへの支援法のプロトコル作成、研究Ⅱ:パイロットスタディの実施、研究Ⅲ:食に関する行動障がいへの支援法の効果検証を実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop support strategies for mealtime behavioral difficulties in children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). Initially, interviews were conducted with professionals involved in supporting children with ASD, leading to the development of a protocol for support. The effectiveness of the strategies was then evaluated. Results showed that children who required support had higher autism severity and greater sensory hypersensitivity. Support strategies included both environmental modifications and direct interventions for the child. The importance of shared understanding among caregivers and professionals to provide consistent support was emphasized. Additionally, it was confirmed that experiences such as food education and cooking could help increase children's interest in eating.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では自閉スペクトラム症児の食に関する行動障がいへの支援法の開発をおこなった。まず、自閉スペクトラム症児の支援に携わっている専門職を対象にインタビューを実施し、食に関する行動障がいへの支援法のプロトコルを作成した。次に支援にて効果検証を行った。食に関する行動について支援が必要な児は自閉症度が高く、感覚面における過敏性があることがわかった。支援は環境面へのアプローチと児自身へのアプローチがあることが確認できた。支援者が共通認識を持ち統一した支援を行うことや、児の食行動の背景を検討する重要性が示された。児自身においても食育や調理等の体験により食への関心が引き出されることも確認できた。