Psychophysiological study of sleep onset insomnia and intervention study for life rhythm improvement in autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shingo  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90571654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 睡眠 / 生活リズム / 入眠困難 / アセスメント / 入眠状態 / 環境適応 / 睡眠記録 / 脳波 / 睡眠・覚醒調節 / 睡眠構造 / 睡眠脳波 / 馴化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)児者やその家族における代表的な愁訴の1つである入眠困難の特徴を明らかにし,生活リズムの形成や改善に資するアセスメント法の開発を目的とする。
入眠困難の特徴の解明には,日中の活動や睡眠を主観的に評定する手法に加えて,睡眠ポリグラフ法等の客観的な測定手法を導入する。入眠時においては,行動変容の特徴と電気生理学的変化の関係を明らかにし,入眠過程及びその困難の特徴を明らかにする。そしてASDの特性も考慮しつつ,生活の実相や個別の特徴にも着目した,教育現場におけるアセスメント及び生活リズム改善支援の在り方について検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to identify the sleep difficulties experienced by individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and explore assessment methods that could assist in individualized education program to establish and improve their daily routines. In our foundational research, we found that individuals with ASD often falling asleep quickly and struggle with maintaining sleep, especially in environments that require adaptation. Additionally, case studies of individuals with ASD revealed common patterns such as disruptions in sleep timing and rhythm, as well as frequent awakenings during the night, alongside difficulties falling asleep. Furthermore, it was suggested that the quality of daytime activities may be related to both subjective and objective sleep difficulties. These findings underscore the importance of using comprehensive assessment methods to understand the relationship between developmental assessments, daily activity records, and sleep difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては,ASD児者の入眠困難を含む睡眠や生活リズムの非特異的な発達は,その特性と生活・睡眠環境との長期的な相互作用の中で起こっていることが示唆された。そして,空間や時間の構造化が常に支援の課題となる発達障害児の睡眠を改善するためには,より多角的・多専門的な連携体制の中で,一人ひとりを理解し支援するための自立活動的な視点を持つ支援方法の開発が求められていることを示した。本研究は,睡眠日誌などの主観的記録と客観的指標を組み合わせ,日中活動と睡眠の関係を読み解くためのアセスメント法開発に役立てることのできる知見を提供する。