The cohort study on early support and special needs education for children with social developmental difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Etsuko  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60285195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 美保  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10536212)
別府 哲  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20209208)
宮本 正一  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40105060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsASD / 社会性の発達 / 乳幼児健診 / 早期支援 / 特別支援教育 / M-CHAT / ままごと遊び / コホート研究 / ASD(自閉スペクトラム症) / 子育て支援 / 療育 / 子どもの発達 / 乳幼児健康診査 / SRS-2 / SDQ / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 障害の早期発見 / 早期療育 / SRS-2 / 1歳6か月児健診 / 発達支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自治体との共同によるコホート研究によって、①ASDなど社会性の発達に困難を抱える子どもの乳児期からの早期徴候や発達機序の検討、②ASDの早期徴候の把握のためのアセスメントや支援の有効性の検証、③支援対象となった子どもの療育・保育・幼児教育および特別支援教育に必要な対応方法やシステムの明示、を目的に実施している。すでに2回の研究助成で、社会性の発達に困難を抱える乳幼児の早期発見および早期対応に有効なスクーリーニング・アセスメントの方法を公表し、前方視的・後方視的研究を進めてきたが、それを継続発展させ、社会性の発達に困難を抱える乳幼児の早期発見や早期支援の社会的実装に生かしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a cohort study of 435 infants and toddlers three times in the past, with the support of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. During the study, we found that observation of pretend play using the M-CHAT (Modified Infant Autism Checklist) during infant health checkups was useful for early detection of children who need support, and also showed findings that could be issues for support. We also surveyed parents of children at the school-age stage with the SRS-2 (Social Responsiveness Scale) and SDQ (Child Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire). We have published the results of this research over three periods of 10 years (with one year extension) at academic conferences and other events. We have also created educational DVDs and distributed them to relevant local governments and researchers, and this term we have published the results of our research in a publication to give back to the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自治体と連携をしてコホート研究を行い、3期にわたり研究成果を発表してきた。各地の自治体は障害や育てにくい子どもの早期発見の充実のために、乳幼児健診等でさまざまなツールを援用し、育児支援や学校教育への接続に活かしている。本研究では研究協力自治体と共同研究を継続し、データの分析をもとに学術的見地から発信してきた、そして研究成果を支援の必要な子どもの早期発見や子育て支援に還元できるよう、報告してきた。さらに、他の自治体でも活用できるDVD教材として作成し、早期発見、早期支援に必要な学術的内容を含めた解説のための著書を刊行した。こうした研究成果の発信を社会実装につなぐよう努めている。