Project/Area Number |
19K02924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Senga Ai 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10396335)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 障害のある子ども / アメリカ合衆国 / セツルメント活動 / ジョン・デューイ / 身体活動 / 特別な教育的ニーズ / 教育史 / 教育実践 / 新学校 / 特別ニーズ教育学 / インクルーシブ教育 / アメリカ / 特別ニーズ教育史 / ハル・ハウス / 余暇活動 / 進歩主義期 / 特別なニーズ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、1890-1920年代のアメリカで展開された新学校・進歩主義学校および地域支援活動であるセツルメント活動を対象に、特別な身体的・教育的ニーズのある子どもの身体活動や体育・スポーツ活動の観点からその実践を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究の独自性は、市教育委員会年報・議事録の分析を通して貧困・移民地区を中心とする学業不振児問題や健康問題、子どもの生活困難な状況の実態を示すと同時に、地元の学校が試みた教育改革をカリキュラムや教育的対応を明らかにし、それらの教育実践を理論面で支えた児童研究や教育学を特別な教育的配慮の観点から再評価して提示することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on new schools, progressive schools, and settlement activities as local support activities that were developed in the United States from the 1890s to the 1920s. The results of the research are as follows: a paper on Hull-House's physical activity support activities from 1890 to 1907 (2020), an oral presentation on the characteristics of inclusive education in Dewey's educational theory (2021), and a presentation on physical activity and leisure support at Hull-House in Chicago at the international conference ISCHE (2021). In 2023, a paper submitted on the educational practice of physical activity and physical education in "The School of Tomorrow" (1915) was accepted(2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は1890-1910年代における米国シカゴを中心とした歴史的研究であるが、移民や難民、障害や病気の子どもや若者が単に労働搾取や学校における低学力や退学・怠学の対象として生きていたのではなく、余暇活動やスポーツ活動を通じて、同世代と繋がり、自己実現や文化的・健康的な生活を高めようとする積極的な姿にあったことが明らかになった。現代社会においても、身体活動やスポーツ活動、遊びや余暇に多様な困難・ニーズのある子どもや若者が参加する意義、公的な予算や民間による支援活動を展開するための知見を提供できると考える。