| Project/Area Number |
19K02925
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2022) Hirosaki University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Masaki 明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50637329)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萩原 拓 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00431388)
斉藤 まなぶ 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40568846)
高橋 芳雄 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70760891)
中村 和彦 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80263911)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / スクリーニング / 感覚処理 / 感覚プロファイル / 早期発見 / 3歳児健診 / SRS-2 / SSP / 3歳児 / 5歳児 / 感覚処理特性 / 発達障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
コミュニティベースのサンプル(N=2,400)を対象に、 1) 3歳で得られた感覚処理特性の指標が横断的・縦断的にASDの診断を予測するか否か、 2) 3歳で得られた感覚処理の指標が5歳時点のASDの症状や生活適応とどのように関連するかを明らかにする。 これらの知見から、 3) 早期介入の指標となる感覚処理の特徴を提案するとともに、 4) その特徴に応じた介入方法の指針について提案することを目的に研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the goal of examining sensory processing patterns that promote early detection of ASD, Latent Class Analysis was performed on data from a shortened version of the sensory profile (SSP) of 1375 3-year-old children. The results of the analysis suggested a division into two groups: one group (Class 1), representing 82.8% of the community, exhibiting average SSP scores, and a second group (Class 2), in which all SSP subscale scores were higher than Class 1. Logistic regression analysis showed that Class 2 significantly predicted the SRS-2 cutoff classification. These results suggest that patterns of sensory processing may contribute to early detection of ASD in community-based screening.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASDの近年の研究では、乳幼児期から感覚処理の特徴に注目することによって早期発見が促進され、社会的予後の向上に役立つ可能性が示唆されているが、未診断のASDが含まれているコミュニティベースのサンプルを用いて、実際に早期発見が可能か否かを検証した研究は国内外においてない。 本研究では、診断の予測までは至らなかったものの、コミュニティ・サンプルにおいて感覚処理の非定型的なパターンを示す一群がコミュニティの18%程度存在すること、そのグループが自閉症のスクリーニング尺度のカットオフ分類を有意に予測する一群であることを明らかにしたことは、今後の本領域の発展に一定の貢献があったものと考える。