Utilization of Curriculum-Based Measurements for Early Supports and Effectiveness of Instruction for Children with Learning Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hoshikawa Takashi  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90221564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習困難 / カリキュラムに基づく尺度 / プログレスモニタリング / ユニバーサルスクリーニング / 早期介入 / 評価 / 学習障害 / 学習指導 / 漢字 / カリキュラムベースド・メジャーメント / 個別指導 / 学習評価 / RTI / 指導
Outline of Research at the Start
具体的には、以下の3点について検討する。
1.通常の学級の全児童を対象に、スクリーニング方法としてCBMを用いて、その相対的なレベルと成長比から学習につまずくリスクのある児童を早期に特定する。
2.リスクのある児童に対して小グループや個別での認知特性に応じた指導を実施し、CBMを用いて学習の進捗状況をモニターすることによって、その効果を検討する。
3.CBMを実施するにあたり、実施頻度と期間の長さ、結果のフィードバックの仕方、リスクのある児童の判断基準など、CBMの活用の在り方について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two purposes of this study were (1) to standardize the curriculum-based measurement (CBM) used in the United States and (2) to put it into practice. In (1), with the cooperation of two elementary schools, the CBM was administered once a month from June to March to students in grades 2 through 6 to create a standard for learning progress monitoring for students with typical development.
In (2), the CBM was used as a universal screening scale, and children with CBM scores of one standard deviation or less in the first semester were identified as children in need of support, and small groups of children were supported using remedial learning time. In addition, individualized instruction was provided to children with learning disabilities and other conditions at the university, demonstrating the usefulness of the CBM as a progress monitoring measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、定型発達の児童の算数のカリキュラムに基づく尺度(CBM)の結果を得られたことから、それを基準にしてユニバーサルスクリーニングを実施し、1標準偏差以下の児童を支援を必要として特定することができたことである。
支援を必要とすると特定した児童に対して、補習時間を利用して小グループによる個別支援を実施し、学習の進捗状況ををモニターするために算数CBMを活用した。個別指導の結果、低学年の児童ほど学習の成果として標準得点の上昇が見られたことから、早期への対応が必要であることが示唆された。