| Project/Area Number |
19K02935
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
室橋 春光 札幌学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00182147)
片桐 正敏 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00549503)
富永 大悟 山梨学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30795597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 知的ギフテッド / Overexcitibility (OE) / 過度激動(超活動性、過興奮性) / OEQ-II / ADHD(注意欠如多動症) / 2E / アセスメント / 心理尺度 / 知的ギフテッド(知的Gifted) / 過度激動 / OE(Overexcitabilities) / 刺激への感受性の高さ / 心理アセスメント / 神経発達症(発達障害) / 発達障害(神経発達症) / 特別支援教育 / 臨床心理学 / 過度激動(OE) / 性格 / 知的Gifted / 過度激動(刺激への感受性の高さ) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
特別支援教育は個別の特別な教育ニーズに応えるよう発展してきた一方、家庭での育てづらさや学校での不適応があっても、知能検査によるIQが高い子どもや人(知的Gifted)は、公的な支援が受けにくい状況がある。知的Giftedの心理特性の1つとして、過度激動と呼ばれる自己内外の情報・刺激に対する感受性の高さがあげられる。本研究では、日本における知的Giftedの心理特性をアセスメントし、支援するために、日本版過度激動尺度の開発を行うことを目的とする。また過度激動と関連が予想される神経発達症傾向、および 自尊心等の関連について、調査を行い、知的ギフテッドの特性に関する知見を提供する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we attempted to develop a psychological scale to assess Overexcitability (OE) in the intellectually gifted, based on the OEQ-II (Falk et al., 1999), and proceeded to create a Japanese version with permission from the original author. As a result of principal component analysis, the Japanese version could be summarized into five components (psychomotor, sensual, imaginational, intellectual, and emotional) as in the original version. In addition, the high intellectual OE group was shown to have 11.25 times the odds ratio of having high ADHD characteristics compared to the low intellectual OE group. This indicates that intellectual giftedness, ADHD, and 2E should be carefully differentiated while utilizing the OEQ-II.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
知的ギフテッドの示す特別な教育的ニーズは才能開発的カリキュラム面に着目されやすいが、実際には多動や不注意、人間関係など心理社会面のニーズを持つことも多い。本研究課題は、知的ギフテッドがもつ心理社会面のニーズをアセスメントするために、OE概念を導入することの有用性を示した点とその評価尺度を開発した点に、学術的、社会的意義がある。さらにADHDとの関連性について検討し、知性OEの高さがADHDとの誤診リスクを高めること、精神運動性OEとマインドワンダリング頻度を合わせて評価することがギフテッドかギフテッド+ADHD(2E)かの鑑別に有用である可能性を示したことも学術的、社会的意義がある。