What are the difficulties for parent to accept developmental disabilities in children?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Mio  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (10807829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / 養育者 / 障害意識 / 障害受容 / 親 / 発達障碍 / 障碍受容 / 子育て支援
Outline of Research at the Start
近年発達障碍児への療育的支援は、広く整備され社会に浸透している。しかしながら実際の養育者の多くは、我が子が他の子どもたちと違うということに戸惑い、葛藤し、自責の念にかられて、自分の子どもに一体なにが必要なのか、将来はどのようになるのか不安を強めている。本研究は、他の障碍をもつ養育者との比較検討から、発達障碍をもつ子どもの養育者の声をひろい、発達障碍のどういった特性が養育者の受容の困難さや葛藤を拡大させているか、また支援につなげる以前の惑いや逡巡をどのように支えられるかを明らかにする。この目的を達成することで、療育的支援に養育者をスムーズにつなげる心理支援法を開発する一助とすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preliminary survey revealed that both caregivers and supporters need to keep a close eye on the stigma and negativity associated with the concept of "disability".
Based on this, interviews were conducted. As a result, categories such as "the curse of the role of mother" and "demanding "normal" from the child" were extracted as factors that make it difficult to understand disabilities. In addition, it was found that "stepping away from the role of mother" and "modifying one's 'normal'" were supportive of touching on more personal stigmas. These findings suggest that psychological support and more personalized support are needed to overcome the obstacles within each mother, rather than support through the promotion of understanding of disabilities and peer relationships among mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの親への支援では、子ども自身の特性理解のためのペアレントトレーニングや心理教育的支援、親同士のピアサポートの重要性を挙げる研究が多かった。
しかし本研究により、障害理解を促進することや、母親同士のピア関係による支えというよりも、個々人としてのその人が支えられる心理的支援、母役割を超えたパーソナルな支援が必要であることが分かった。一般的に現代の母親が対人緊張の高い状態にあり、ピアサポートにも安心安全を感じられていないことも重要であった。より個々の状況に応じた障害特性理解に対応していく、心理的支援が求められていると明らかにできた。