Development of nature-oriented experience programs for the students with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education (2020-2022)
Juntendo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamaru Shingo  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (70424231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 貴裕  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (00621731)
渡 正  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30508289)
尾高 邦生  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60851102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然体験活動 / 知的障害 / 特別支援学校 / カリキュラム / 学びのプロセス / 知的障害児・者 / 生活単元学習 / 野外教育 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、特に知的障害児・者の自然体験活動に着目し、知的障害特別支援学校における自然体験活動の実態を明らかにし、学校内で実施する自然体験プログラムの開発および実践による有用性の検証を目指す。本研究の目的を達成するため、質問紙調査により知的障害特別支援学校における自然体験活動の実態およびニーズ、国内外の動向を明らかにする。また、実態調査と国内外の動向調査を元に教育課程に位置付けた学校内で実施する自然体験プログラムを開発し、その有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the actual status of nature experience programs in special needs schools.
The results revealed that the programs are implemented in various ways and positioned in the curriculum according to the school situation and the actual conditions of the students. On the other hand, it was also revealed that the implementation rate of nature experience programs was low for the physically disabled and health impairments.
In addition, this study developed an in-school nature experience program for special needs schools and verified its usefulness. The study found that the nature experience programs can be safely and effectively implemented as part of the curriculum at special needs schools. We were also able to clarify the learning process of nature experience programs for students with intellectual disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青少年の健全育成に自然体験活動は重要な役割を持っている。このことは知的障害児・者においても例外ではないはずだが、特別支援学校においては様々な障壁があり自然体験活動の場を確保することは難しい現状と言わざるを得ない。また、知的障害児・者においては系統立てた学習内容を計画することが必要であるため学校内で継続的に実施できる自然体験プログラムの開発が急務である。本研究の成果は、特別支援学校において自然体験活動を実施するための基礎資料となり、自然体験活動を実施することが難しいとされる知的障害児・者に自然体験の場を提供するための一助になるに違いない。