Project/Area Number |
19K02939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Showa University of Music |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 啓子 昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 客員教授 (10460263)
田坂 裕子 鶴見大学短期大学部, 保育科, 講師 (50756880)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 前言語期 / 知的障害児 / 音 / 音楽 / コミュニケーション / 相互作用 / 乳幼児 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コミュニケーションに困難を示す障害児に対して、音楽を通したコミュニケーション支援はこれまでにも行われているが、音楽を用いた効果を客観的に検討することは、必ずしも容易ではない。申請者らはこれまでに、音楽場面における支援者と知的障害児のやりとりを分析し、養育者と乳幼児間の言語での働きかけによる相互作用と共通性があることを示唆した。そこで本研究では、音楽を介した働きかけがコミュニケーションの発達にもたらす効果と、支援現場における音楽の有用性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to test the effect of encouragement through music on communication development, as well as the usefulness of music during support activities. We analyzed data from the activities of the music played for an intellectually disabled children in the pre-linguistic period and continuously tracked changes in the behavior and rhythm of the instructor and the subject children. It was revealed that the mutual connection between the instructor and the subject children increased and that rhythm synchronization appeared and was promoted during the process of encouragement through sound and music.
When there was interaction through rhythm, the effect of mirroring in the form of reverse imitation by the instructor was recognized. Development seen in a children of the pre-linguistic period of typical development, such as a demand by eye contact and crane behavior, was confirmed with the subject children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語表出が難しい、前言語期の発達にとどまる知的障害児に対するコミュニケーション支援研究についての多くが、動作や言語的働きかけによる有効性が検討されてきている中で、本研究は、音・音楽が、コミュニケーションの媒介になることを実証するものであった。ミラーリングが、音楽を介する場合にも相互作用を触発させることを示した意義は大きいと考える。リズム同期の中で「笑い」等の情動が出現したことも、音楽を介する働きかけの効果を推察させるものとなった。それは、典型発達乳児とその養育者にみられる相互作用との共通性をうかがわせるものであったと同時に、重度障害児のコミュニケーション指導への示唆を得るものとなった。