Developmental research on the construction of "children and families comprehensive developmental support system" to deal with children's food developmental difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2020-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tabe Ayako  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70707140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 智  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50183059)
田村 文誉  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60297017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害 / 特別支援教育 / 食の困難 / 発達支援 / 本人・家族包括型支援 / 家族包括型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では以下の5件の調査を通して、発達障害等の食に困難を有する子ども・保護者を孤立させず、エンパワメントしながら支えていくための「子ども・家族包括型の発達支援システム」のあり方を検討する。
①全国の保健所・児童発達支援センターの管理栄養士等への郵送質問紙法調査、②A市児童発達支援センターにおける発達障害等の子どもの保護者への郵送質問紙法調査、③大阪府B市立小・中学校全児童生徒への悉皆質問紙法調査、④首都圏の特別支援学級(自閉症・情緒障害)・通級指導学級(情緒障害等)を設置する小・中学校の養護教諭及び学校歯科医への質問紙法調査、⑤子ども・家族包括型発達支援システム先進国の北欧諸国訪問調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eating is the basis of life and the foundation for a healthy life throughout life. Although support during the developmental period is important, there is insufficient empirical research on the overall picture of food difficulties faced by the parties involved, the underlying sensory information processing disorders such as hypersensitivity and hyporeactivity, physical symptoms, and the difficulties and support needs they face in their daily lives. Food difficulties such as picky eating among children with developmental disabilities are a source of great stress for their families and guardians, but they suffer for a long time because they are unable to connect with consultation and support organizations.
Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate and research a "comprehensive developmental support system for children and their families" that addresses children's food developmental disorders such as food selectivity and eating disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心身の複雑な協調を伴う摂食行為をスムーズに行うには「安心・安全・信頼」が不可欠である。「わがまま・躾や努力不足」等と捉えられてきた偏食・摂食困難もパラダイムシフトが不可欠である。子どもの偏食・摂食困難は子育てにおいて逃れようのないものであり、親子関係や愛着形成にも影響を与える。摂食困難を有する子どもへの理解と発達支援のあり方をデザインすることは、子どもの発達と教育を根本から見直すことであり、発達支援・子育て支援の観点からも重要である。
本研究課題は特別支援教育、歯科・摂食嚥下口腔リハビリテーション、栄養学の多分野協働による共同研究であり、国内外に類をみない。