ICT system promoting extended visiting education for in-home students with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Akataki Kumi  大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 教授 (30280811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田 勝己  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害システム研究部, 客員研究員 (40100169)
渡壁 誠  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70182946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 訪問学級 / ICT / 訪問教育 / 教育学
Outline of Research at the Start
訪問教育は訪問生と教員との一対一の関係が長期に続き,学級という考えや体験が存在しない。我々はWeb教室を使って合同学習を行う『ICT訪問教育』のモデル研究を実施して,ICT訪問教育が一対多という本来の教育体制に近づけることを検証した。本研究では,ICT訪問教育をより充実させるために,以下の課題を設定して実証運用を行う:(1)Web教室合同学習に最適な教育プログラム,(2) Web教室を利用した学校行事などの参加,(3) 保護者間交流へのICTの活用,(4)ICT訪問教育の基盤整備。また,全国の遠隔教育の実態調査を行い,実証研究の成果を総括して,ICT訪問教育の実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visiting education is restricted to narrow educational environment and one-on-one interaction between student and teacher. Thus it is serious problem that the in-home student is unable to experience class consisted of many students. The present study developed an on-line classroom and clarified the effectiveness that the ICT classroom brought one-on-one visiting education closer to the one-to-many class education. The on-line classroom was also applied to schoolwide events such as the closing exercise and graduation ceremony and educational and school trip. In addition, an avatar robot was newly introduced jointly with the ICT system and resulted in possibility that it might enable visiting education to extend educational environment from line to plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問教育は継続して教育を受ける機会を与え,生活にリズムと潤いをもたらし,生活の質を向上させる重要な教育システムである。しかし,最大の課題は狭い教育環境に制約されることである。オンライン教室合同学習は訪問生を含めた多数の生徒が集う本来の教育体制に近づけることができた。また,このICT教育システムを学校行事への参加まで広げたことは,これまで訪問生が経験することが無かった教育環境を拓くところであった。さらに,ICTに加えロボットを導入したことは,訪問生が仮想的に学内外を移動することを可能にし,教育活動に止まらず学友や教職員とのコミュニケーションや社会参加を拡大できる可能性を期待させた。