Neuroscientific Elucidation of Learning Difficulties in Autism Spectrum Disorders and Proposed Intervention Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2020-2021)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kaga Yoshimi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (20436877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 真澄  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 知的・発達障害研究部, 客員研究員 (70203198)
軍司 敦子  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70392446)
竹市 博臣  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, 専任技師 (60242020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords限局性学習症 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 脳磁図 / 事象関連磁場 / N170 / 紡錘状回 / 楔部 / M170 / 読字障害 / 学習支援 / ディスレクシア
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)では、特異的読字障害(発達性ディスレクシア:DD)が併存する場合があり、特異的な視覚認知特性が学習困難をもたらすというDD単独例とは異なる病態生理的背景が存在する可能性がある。
本研究では、ASDの特殊な視覚認知機能に着目し、視覚認知特性を反映した漢字刺激課題を作成し、時間空間分解能に優れた脳磁図MEGを用いて、文字の形態認知にかかわる事象関連磁場M170(170ms付近に出現する磁場)の解析を行う。病態生理を支援法に取り入れることで、エビデンスのある学習指導法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is experienced that autistic spectrum disorders can result in specific learning difficulties, especially Kanji learning disabilities. Therefore, a visual task using Kanji characters was presented to children with learning disabilities, and magnetoencephalography was examined to elucidate the brain mechanisms involved in reading Kanji characters. Compared to typically developing children, children with learning disabilities showed decreased and delayed responses in the occipital pole, collateral sulcus, fusiform gyrus, and cuneus, indicating that they had delayed recognition of kanji characters, difficulty distinguishing them, decreased responses to learned kanji characters, and abnormal word morphological recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の漢字判読が脳内でどのように行われているのかは、よくわかっていないことが多い。今回学習障害児において、左後頭葉~側頭葉にかけて異常が認められたことから、日本人特有の漢字読字障害の病態生理を明らかにする事が出来た。この研究成果は、世界的にも初めての知見である。また視覚的な異常が示唆されたことから、意味的なアプローチや聴覚法による漢字指導など学習障害児の漢字学習の支援法について提案することができる社会的にも画期的な研究成果と言える。