| Project/Area Number |
19K02944
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Keio University (2022-2024) Hitotsubashi University (2020-2021) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Yosuke 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (90627978)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加賀 佳美 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (20436877)
鈴木 浩太 四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20637673)
櫻井 千穂 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (40723250)
奥村 安寿子 一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (60749860)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / 多言語 / 特別支援教育 / 外国人児童生徒 / 日本語教育 / 認知神経 / アセスメント / 子ども学 / 発達心理学 / 発達心理 / 障害科学 / 多言語環境 / 心理アセスメント / 認知 / 脳科学 / 疫学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
外国籍児童など文化的・言語的に多様な背景をもつ子ども(Culturally Linguistically Diverse Children:CLD児)のうち、発達障害のある児は、特別支援教育と日本語教育の狭間にあり、十分な支援を受けられずにいる。本研究では、こうした子どもへの支援法の確立を最終的な目的として、①発達障害症状の実態把握と支援需要の特定 ②アセスメントバッテリー開発と認知特性の解明 ③認知特性に基づいた支援実践 を行い、学校環境で実装可能な支援法の提案を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to develop educational support strategies for children with cultural and linguistic diversity (CLD), particularly those at risk of neurodevelopmental disorders (NDD). Initial surveys revealed that CLD children experience a higher prevalence of intellectual developmental disorders and autism spectrum disorders compared to Japanese children, highlighting the urgent need for educational support. In follow-up experimental studies, we created several tasks to evaluate the cognitive characteristics of CLD children, such as executive function and social cognition, and built a cognitive assessment battery based on these tasks. Subsequently, we implemented preliminary educational interventions for CLD children, which positively influenced the children's academic performance and psychological adaptation in school. These findings underscore the effectiveness of tailored support strategies and provide a clear path forward for educational support for CLD children at risk of NDD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一の本研究の学術的意義は、本邦で初めて文化的・言語的に多様な背景をもつ子ども(CLD児)において、発達障害の疑いのある子どもの割合を示した点である。この知見は、将来的に他の研究の基礎データとしても活用されうるものである。第二には、CLD児に適応可能な認知課題を開発した点である。言語環境の影響を最小化したものであるため、今後異文化比較の観点などから国際共同研究としての発展が期待される。本研究の社会的意義は、発達障害の疑いのあるCLD児に対してエビデンスに基づいた支援を行った点である。一人ひとりの特性に合わせた支援を行うことは、彼らの健やかな育ちを科学的に支える臨床的意義も大きいと考える。