Relationship between development of phonological awareness and episodic buffer in children with cochlear implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chonan Hirohito  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (70364130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤 隆史  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80272623)
濱田 豊彦  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80313279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工内耳装用児 / 音韻意識 / ワーキングメモリ / 実行機能 / エピソードバッファ / 聴覚障害児 / 人工虹装用児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、人工内耳装用児の音韻意識の発達の個人差について、聴覚的音韻情報と視覚的文字情報の統合能力という心理学的概念に着目し、これをワーキングメモリのコンポーネントの一つであるエピソード・バッファの機能から明らかにすることである。このため、人工内耳装用児を対象として主にエピソード・バッファの機能を測定する課題と音韻分析課題及び文字習得に関するテストを実施し、これらの関連性を分析する。本研究により、人工内耳装用児の音韻意識の発達に、これまで検討されてこなかった心理学的概念の関与を明らかにすることができ、言語指導法に新たな視点を提供できるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the development of phonological awareness in hearing-impaired children and the involvement of components of working memory. As a result, in the syllable segmentation task, there was almost no relationship between working memory components in both hearing aid-wearing and cochlear implant-wearing children. Syllable extraction involved visuospatial sketchpads and executive functions in hearing aid wearers. On the other hand, cochlear-implanted children used all components of working memory. Similar results were observed in children with normal hearing, suggesting that the children with cochlear implants performed the mental task of extracting syllables in the same way as children with normal hearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工内耳装用児の音韻分析は、ワーキングメモリと関連するという健聴児と同様の処理を行うことが見いだされ、人工内耳装用が聴知覚のみならず、認知能力である音韻意識の発達にも促進的に作用することがわかった。特に音節抽出において、人工内耳装用児はワーキングメモリのコンポーネントの全てを用いるという点は、多感覚を利用した指導の有効性を示唆し、教育方法においても健聴児と同様に行うことの重要性を確認することができた。