A study of the effect of inattention and hyperactivity on academic achievement and self-esteem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYADERA Chie  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90436262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自尊感情 / 注意欠如・多動症(ADHD) / 抑うつ症状 / 学校の経験 / ソーシャルサポート知覚 / 学校での経験 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 神経発達症 / ADHD / 学業成績 / 学齢期 / 不注意 / 多動性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、不注意や多動性の高い子どもたちの自尊感情に関連する要因を明らかにすることを目的として、文献による検討、質問紙調査による経年的変化の検討、支援のあり方に関する心理課題を用いた検討を行う。小学生から高校生までの学齢期の子どもたちに焦点を当て、学業面の特徴と自尊感情についてタイプ別に明らかにするとともに、学業不振の子どもたちに対する支援のあり方についてタイプに応じた支援方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how children's high tendency toward inattention and hyperactivity was related to their self-esteem and school experiences. The participants were elementary through high school students with a diagnosis of neurodevelopmental disabilities (NDD group) and elementary school students without a diagnosis (TD group). We asked children about their self-esteem, school experiences, depressive symptoms, and perceived social support. We also asked their guardians about their children's tendency toward inattention, hyperactivity, and academic performance. The results showed that academic achievement affects self-esteem, that the NDD group has lower self-esteem than the TD group, and that the NDD group has higher perceived social support from their parents than the TD group. In addition, inattention and hyperactivity tendencies were predictors of self-esteem in boys in the TD group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、子どもたちの不注意や多動性の傾向、学業成績が自尊感情にどのような影響を与えているのか、自尊感情がどのような要因によって予測され得るのかを検討することができた。神経発達症の子どもたちは自尊感情が低下することが知られているが、その自尊感情を学業成績やソーシャルサポート知覚との関連を示したことが学術的意義があると考えている。また、社会的意義としては、神経発達症の子どもたちがどのような側面で自尊感情が低下するのかを検討する土台作りに貢献できる知見になり得ることである。