Project/Area Number |
19K02951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
OTOMO Kiyoshi 東京学芸大学, 特別支援教育・教育臨床サポートセンター, 教授 (30213789)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 語彙 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 言語発達 / 特別支援教育 / アセスメント / 知的障害 / 言語指導 / 認知発達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
第一に、特別支援教育対象児における重要語彙の体系化を行う。ここでは、日常生活や教科指導等における中核的語彙の抽出と品詞別・教科別の出現頻度の集計を通して、重要語としての候補語彙を選定する。 第二に、児童生徒の語彙の習得状況および日常生活での使用の実態調査を行い、語彙の獲得状況について明らかにする。実態調査の結果から語彙の種類や語彙ごとの獲得児数の検討に基づく類型化を行うとともに、一部の児童を対象として認知特性や漢字熟語を形成する漢字知識と獲得語彙の豊富さとの関連の検討を行う。 第三に、語彙指導方法のレビューと体系化を行い、語彙指導に関する具体的な教育実践への提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey of expressive vocabulary, mainly verbs and adjectives, was conducted on 75 school-aged children with intellectual disabilities. It was aimed to reveal differences in expressive vocabulary with and without a diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder (ASD), and to identify core vocabulary of children with intellectual disabilities. The subjects were 75 children enrolled in the elementary school of a special support school. The number of words increased significantly with the length of the word chain, and the number of adjectives spontaneously expressed by children with ASD who produced chains of two or more words was significantly lower than that of children without ASD. Of the 164 words surveyed, 32 words were voluntarily produced by more than half of the children, and 110 words corresponded to such core vocabulary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
語彙の知識は会話による意思疎通のみならず、学校教育での学習や思考の基盤を成す。語彙の中でも、言語発達の初期に獲得される動詞や形容詞は文の述部となり、語連鎖の形成における重要な語彙カテゴリーである。本研究では13の語の意味カテゴリーを設定した(一般・粗大運動、生活習慣、学校生活、感覚、移動・空間的操作、評価、物の所有、物の操作・動き・状態、感情、他者との関係、対比、心的活動、疑問)。本研究から、語連鎖の長さと語彙数は関連し、自閉スペクトラム症の有無は形容詞の習得に影響することが示された。言語発達の指導にあたっては、児の言語発達水準と意味的特徴に配慮した指導語彙の選択が重要であると考えられる。