Development of a screening test and practical treatment of English for primary school students with developmental dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Ikuyo  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70333515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 健  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90781906)
秦 若菜  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (50448958)
水戸 陽子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (70721984)
東川 麻里  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (20509103)
上岡 清乃  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (70967801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達性ディスレクシア / 読み書き障害 / 英語学習 / 英語の読み書きスクリーニング / 認知神経心理学的モデル / 発達性読み書き障害 / 英語 / スクリーニング検査 / 発達性読み書き障害(発達性ディスレクシア) / 小学生
Outline of Research at the Start
知的能力障害がないのに読み書きに苦手さのある発達性読み書き障害(限局性学習症)は,日本では約4.5%存在すると言われている(文部科学省,2012)。2020年度から,小学校の英語教育は3,4年生では「外国語活動」,5,6年生では「教科」となる。日本語で読み書きに苦手さのある児童は第二外国語の学習に困難を極めることは明らかである。教科であれば成績評価も行われるため,英語の読み書きの苦手さに早期に気づいて適切に指導する必要がある。児童の英語の苦手さに気づくためのスクリーニング検査の開発と適切に指導するためのプログラムの開発が本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for the promotion of English education to recognize elementary and junior high school students who are not good at reading and writing English at an early stage and to start supporting them. We developed a cognitive neuropsychological screening test to evaluate visual cognitive ability in English and administered it to 536 of 5-6th grade elementary school students and 682 of 1st-3rd grade junior high school students. As a result, when the average score of -1.5SD is used as the cutoff value, about 7% of elementary school students and about 9% of junior high school students will be extracted for reading English, and about 5% of elementary school students and about 5% of junior high school students will be extracted for writing. Although it was difficult to proceed with the research as planned due to the COVID, in the future, we plan to apply this screening test to children with a diagnosis of dyslexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達性ディスレクシアのある児童生徒は,第二言語である英語の習得が困難であることは自明であるが,日本語の読み書きの苦手さが明らかではない児童生徒が英語を学習する際にも,困難が生じる場合があることは未だ認識されていない。英語は元来英語話者にとっても習得が難しい言語であり,第二言語として学習する日本語話者にとってはさらに難しいと言える。我々の研究では,視覚的に文字を認識する段階,文字列を正確に認識する段階,文字列を単語として認識して意味に結び付ける段階を分けて評価できるスクリーニングによって,苦手さを明らかにするだけではなくどの段階で躓いているかをも明らかにできたことにより,指導支援に有効である。