Project/Area Number |
19K02960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Sagami Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Nitto Yukari 相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40827797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤野 博 東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00248270)
米田 英嗣 青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50711595)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症(ASD) / 学齢期 / 仲間関係 / メンタルヘルス / 適応行動 / QOL / 社会性の発達 / 余暇活動 / 会話分析 / 雑談 / 仲間集団 / 生活の質(QOL) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ASD児者は特有の認知特性を有するがゆえ同世代の仲間集団への所属が難しい。学齢期の長期に渡る孤立は社会適応やQOLに深刻な影響を及ぼす。本研究ではASDの学齢児が余暇サークルなど仲間集団への所属による心理的影響を検討する。方法として、①A市の通級指導教室の保護者に質問紙を実施し、仲間集団への所属経験の有無とQOLとの関係を横断的に検討する(研究1)。②特定の余暇サークルに所属するASD児の小集団を3年間追跡調査し、社会性の発達およびQOLの実態を縦断的に検討する(研究2)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effectiveness of peer groups on the social development and QOL of children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). (1) Even in peer groups, such as resource room (Tsukyu Classroom), junior high school and the upper grade of elementary school students with ASD had more mental health problems than those of lower grades. In addition, those mental health problems could be related to socialization skills and daily living skills, and daily living skills would not be developed than socialization skills, as age. (2) In a follow-up study of school-aged children with ASD, difficulties in development of daily living skills were also recognized by Vineland-Ⅱ adaptive behavior scales. On the other hand, by our observation and interviews, there was evidence to suggest that the developmental processes of socialization skills, especially peer/friend relationships were diverse, and that some groups were developed to peer/friend relationships consisted of same members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、ASD児者が同世代の仲間集団への所属に困難を呈する要因は、社会性に関わる特異的な認知機能との関係から論じられることが多かった。本研究の成果から、自律要因との関係や、共通の興味関心を持つ類似性の高い仲間の存在の有無による影響も見過ごせない可能性が明らかとなった。ASD児者への幼少期からの早期支援においては、社会性やコミュニケーションに特化した支援が主流であるが、身辺自立など自律性に重点を置いた発達支援、および興味関心を介した仲間づくり支援や余暇活動支援の有用性が示唆された。