A Study on the Organizational Consultation Function of School Psychologists in Supporting Students with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Fumiyo  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20724008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害学生支援 / 組織コンサルテーション / 学生相談カウンセラー / システム整備 / 連携 / 支援システムの整備
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、障害学生支援プログラムの実践や支援システムの整備における学生相談カウンセラーの機能、役割を明らかにし、組織コンサルテーションにおける学生相談カウンセラーの役割・機能をモデル化することである。組織コンサルテーションとは、心理学の専門家等が、学校コミュニティのメンバー(教職員など)と協力して、学校組織全体やシステムの課題に対処することである。障害学生支援におけるプログラム評価や学生相談カウンセラーの役割を検証する実践研究、専門家へのインタビュー調査、質問紙調査を行い、それらの結果、学生相談カウンセラーが実効的な組織体制の構築に貢献できることを明確化することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role and functions of the school psychologists in building a support system for students with disabilities were to address collaboration within the organization based on an assessment of the university community. Specifically, the role and functions were to reach out to the organization from the school psychologists, to help them recognize and understand the organization within the university, to build relationships with collaborators within the organization, and to promote recognition and understanding of support by faculty and staff. Furthermore, it was suggested that the development of a support system for students with disabilities that utilizes the organizational consultation function of the school psychologists contributes to promote the acceptance of disabilities and the personal growth of students with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2024年4月に「障害者差別解消法」改正法が施行され、国立大学だけではなく私立大学においても合理的配慮の提供が義務化され、障害学生支援体制の整備は喫緊の課題となっている。本研究課題で明らかにした、学生相談カウンセラーの組織コンサルテーションにおける役割や機能、また必要とされる知識やスキルが、障害学生支援の専門性を明確化し、その促進要因や抑制要因を含め、今後の障害学生支援を担うカウンセラーやコーディネーターの教育に重要な視点を提供するものであると考えられる。