group program for parents and teachers of adolescent ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Kim Soo-Yung  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院 第三診療部(研究所併任), 医長 (90401108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 世貴  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院 第三診療部(研究所併任), 医長 (30420722)
川渕 竜也  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 学院(研究所併任), 教官 (60614972)
西牧 謙吾  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(研究所併任), 病院長 (50371711)
河内 美恵  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 自立支援局(研究所併任), 主任心理判定専門職 (50392460)
倉川 佳世  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(研究所併任), 医長 (70913359)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 思春期 / グループ / 支援者 / 保護者 / TEEN LIFE / 知的障害 / 育児困難 / ASD / ペアレントトレーニング / ASD / グループ・プログラム / 教師 / 支援 / 教育 / 連携
Outline of Research at the Start
思春期年代の自閉スペクトラム症児・者への医療・家庭・教育が連携した支援を可能にする方法として、ペアレント・トレーニング(親支援)のプログラムを開発する。初年度は、ペアレント・トレーニングやその効果を測定する方法について、国内外の文献的調査を行う。
2年目は、英国自閉症協会で開発し効果が確認されつつあるプログラムTEEN LIFEを日本でも実施し効果をみる。
3年目以降、実施結果および文献的調査を踏まえて、日本国内の事情に合った思春期年代の自閉症スペクトラム児・者の支援者のためのグループ・プログラムを開発し、効果をみる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The British Autistic Society's program TEEN LIFE and a shortened version of the program were administered to families with teenagers with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Effectiveness was measured by questionnaires on the level of depression of the children and parents, and parenting difficulties of the parents. Both programs showed a trend toward improvement in the depression levels of parents and children, parental evaluation of their children, and parenting difficulties. In the questionnaire, 100% of the respondents answered either "very good" or "good" for their participation. In addition, 100% of the respondents answered that their understanding of "the impact of autism on the child," "communication strategies," "child's anxiety and reasons for it," and "suitable environment and approach" were either "very deepened" or "deepened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
参加者へのアンケートで「ASDについて何も知らないことに気づいた」「自分の意識改革ができた」「同じ悩みを持つ保護者との出会いで救われた」「この内容を知っているかどうかで今後のかかわりが180度違うことになる」「子に対する考え方がすごく変わった。」「『なぜ?』を考えるようになった」「親子ともに生きやすくなった」「家族で改めて話をするきっかけになった」などの記載が多かった。ピアグループ、基本の理解からワークをしながら勉強する、というプログラムの構成自体は、支援者の心理的改善にどちらも役立っていると考えられた。しかし、育児困難度の客観的改善のためには、短縮版では不十分であることも示唆された。