nalysis of learning activities outside of class time and support for feedback to students using gamification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Shigeki  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (60339695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習分析 / ゲーミフィケーション / 授業時間外学習 / 学習履歴 / 学習モチベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
学習活動に対してゲーミフィケーションを導入することにより、主体性に欠ける学生のモチベーション向上と学習活動の活性化を促し、授業改善や学習理解につながるデータを積極的に収集する手法の実現を目指す。具体的な学習状況として、授業時間外の学習を想定し、講義資料の内容理解を深める行為やコミュニケーションの活性化、教員・学生への適切なフィードバックを行うためのゲーミフィケーションについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although BYOD and digital textbooks are making it possible to grasp the learning progress in real time, it is expected to collect in-depth activity histories that directly lead to class improvement and learning understanding. This study introduced and extended "BookRoll" to enable learners to easily leave comments on slide elements in PowerPoint documents from any device, and to share with other learners the level of comprehension they have entered during and outside of class time, and the errors and incomprehensible parts of the documents they have pointed out, leading to improved comprehension and brushed-up materials. The feedback to students who did not fully understand the content was confirmed to contribute to the maintenance of learning motivation and understanding of the content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学生の学習状況はさまざまであり、主体的な学生から学習履歴を取得することは比較的容易であるが、主体的に学ぶ姿勢が感じられない学生から取得することは困難である。しかも、容易に授業内容を理解できる学生から取得できる情報は、授業改善や学習理解への寄与が限定的であるため、必然的に授業内容を十分に理解できていない学生や主体的に学ぶ姿勢に乏しい学生へのアプローチが重要となる。ラーニング・アナリティクスの対象となる授業時間外の学習履歴を学習の主体性に欠ける学生からも収集するにはどうすればよいかを問うことに意義がある。