| Project/Area Number |
19K02973
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology (2021-2022) Kobe University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Saiki Sachio 高知工科大学, データ&イノベーション学教室, 准教授 (40549408)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福安 直樹 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60324993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 情動反応 / プログラミング教育 / 学習支援 / 教育工学 / 講義支援 / コグニティブコンピューティング / プログラミング教育支援 / 理解度の可視化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,大学等の講義におけるプログラミング演習の実施時に担当教員の大きな悩みである演習の進行管理を,課題内容や利用言語,実施者などに依らず定量的な情報をもとに支援する手法について研究を行うものである.従来様々な事前知識が必要であった学習者群の理解度把握を,情動反応と呼ばれる心理状態を用い推定することで把握する.全体の学習理解度を可視化し担当教員に提示することで,演習の進行管理を適切に行うための支援が実現できる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to support programming education by acquiring emotional responses from changes in learners' facial expressions acquired in real time, linking these changes to their level of comprehension, and providing real-time support to students who are having trouble (students with low comprehension). As the results of this study, first, it became clear that it is difficult to obtain efficient facial expression recognition because the students often alternate between gazing at the keyboard and gazing at the screen, mainly during the process of programming. In addition, we have shown the possibility of acquiring emotional responses based on predefined values even when the entire face is not shown, by using a system that can calculate various features for the face even when the face is often missing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の社会的意義として、プログラミング教育に対するリアルタイムな支援を行える可能性があり、最終的には昨今求められているSTEM教育などPCの前で行う学習においては非常に有効性の高い教育支援のツールとなる可能性を秘めている。また、学術的には表情変化・情動反応と理解度に対する一定の教師データを取得することが可能となるため、急速に発展している機械学習との組み合わせにより性能向上が期待できる。