Innovative Human Resource Development through Interdisciplinary Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Yoko J.  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (20405674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松川 浩  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10305956)
杉浦 真由美  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (10829899)
石角 鈴華  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (40834081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords異分野連携 / 医療DX / 保健医療課題 / 生成AI / 地域医療課題 / 地域課題 / イノベーション / AI / イノベーティブ / 医療課題解決 / 人工知能 / コミュニケーション / 大学院 / 人材育成 / 医療課題 / 課題解決 / イノベーティブスキル / 人材養成 / 地域医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、「地域における新しい展開を担うイノベーティブな人材育成」を明確な目標と掲げプログラムの構築を試みる。イノベーションスキルを持った人材は、企業で最も求められているが、十分にそのスキルの構造化そして評価が検討されていない。今大学院教育におけるイノベーティブ人材育成のための、Cultural Competency(異文化適応力)を核とした軸として新たな教育方法を開発し、その評価を行い目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed and implemented an innovative human resource development program through interdisciplinary collaboration at the graduate level. Focusing on foundational skills such as communication, logical thinking, leadership, and creative problem solving, a structured ten-session online course, “Interdisciplinary Collaboration Practice,” was conducted and evaluated using rubric-based indicators. Graduate students from medical and engineering fields formed teams to address projects like AI-based nurse scheduling, medical issue analysis, pain expression recognition, MR-based BLS simulators, and generative AI for patient explanations. These collaborations revealed differences in communication styles and interdisciplinary challenges. Moving forward, we aim to promote the social implementation of these achievements and advance interdisciplinary education for sustainable innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、医療系と工学系大学院生が協働し、AIやMRなど先端技術を用いた課題解決型学習の有効性を示す異分野連携型教育モデルを構築・実践した点にある。ルーブリック評価指標の開発により、異分野連携能力や創造的問題解決力を客観的に測定する手法を確立した。社会的意義としては、医療現場の具体的課題を起点に異分野連携による課題解決モデルを提示し、成果を社会実装へつなげる道筋を示した点が挙げられる。これにより、現代社会の課題解決やイノベーティブな人材育成に貢献する。