Development and evaluation of a workshop for new academic and administrative staff to foster perception of University Social Responsibility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShikoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Naomi  四国大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (00644262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 宏之  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80787002)
栢木 紀哉  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40300389)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsUSR(大学の社会的責任) / FD(faculty development) / SD(Staff development) / ICT / USR(大学の社会的責任) / FD(Faculty Development) / ICT(情報通信技術) / USR / FD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,USR(大学の社会的責任)意識を醸成するための教職員初任者研修を最新の教育方法を導入して開発すること,および研修前後における教職員の業務に対する意識の変化と組織運営への影響を測定評価することを目的とする。研修は教職員に対話を促し,自身の考えを引き出す方法をとる。海外での事例を参考にし,ICT(情報通信技術)を活用して対話や思考を促進する教育方法を導入することにより,参加者は体験的に教育方法も学ぶことができる。自己評価のため,ルーブリックを作成し,意識変化を調査する。さらに,研修翌年に受講者がどのように学んだことを生かしているかインタビューし,意識変化による組織運営への影響を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a training program for new faculty members and new administrative staff to participate collaboratively in fostering USR (University Social Responsibility) perception, to develop an ICT tool to facilitate dialogue in the training, and to evaluate the training program by measuring changes in participants' perceptions of their own work and its impact on organizational management through the training. The results of this study are (1) the development of a training program for new university staff to foster USR perceptions, (2) the development and implementation of a facilitation support system tool, and (3) indications that the developed training program increased participants' perceptions of the social value of their work and also influenced their motivation and engagement in their work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、①大学での研修に仕事の価値認識を扱う研修の提案、対話を促進するファシリテーション支援ツールの開発、などの教育工学的意義、および②社会的責任を学ぶと自分の仕事の社会的価値の認識が高まることや、その結果、動機づけやエンゲージメントを高めると示唆した教育心理学的意義があげられる。
社会的意義は、①本研修にが社会に価値を提供することのできる人材を育成し,より良い社会の実現に貢献できる可能性があること、②授業でのアクティブラーニングや会議においてファシリテーションを行い,組織内で対話を生み出す力を高める可能性があることである。