Development of sports instruction support system for school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Tomoaki  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (00455114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスポーツ指導 / 体操競技 / ICT / 動作解析 / 指導支援システム / ICT活用 / 運動解析 / スポーツ指導支援 / 運動測定 / モーションキャプチャ / 加速度センサ / 画像処理 / 運動評価 / 教育支援効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「学校教育現場のためのスポーツ指導支援システムの開発」を目的とする。加えて,ICT機器の導入による,学校教育とりわけ運動部活動の指導にかかる教育効果ならびに教員負荷の軽減効果を検証するものである。それを通して,生徒・学生,教員双方にとって安全・正しく・楽しいスポーツ環境を提供することを目指す。開発する支援システムは,安価かつ携帯性の高い,タブレット端末付属のカメラ等の撮影装置を用いて,スポーツ動作の運動データを測定,分析する方法を提案する。そのシステムを複数の部活動指導の現場で利用してもらい,スポーツ指導効果ならびに教員の負荷の低減効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify educational effect of introducing ICT devices in sports instruction. We developed a coaching support system that have measurement and evaluation function of cartwheel for elementary school students in local gymnastics clubs. The system can measure a subject's performance with a camera and evaluates knee angle, position of hands and extension of knee during a performance using motion analysis. The evaluation results are presented by visual evaluation such as "Hana-maru", which is easy to understand for elementary school students. Through experiments with 16 elementary school athletes in the gymnastics club, we confirmed that the proposed system can correctly evaluate the above-mentioned evaluation items. In addition, through questionnaires to athletes and instructors, it was shown that the proposal method is effective in improving motivation and easy-to-understand instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,スポーツ指導支援システムの開発を通して,スポーツ指導におけるICT機器の導入による教育効果を検証した.これにより,生徒にとってより分かりやすい指導が可能になることが示された.それに加えて,これまで教育現場に導入が難しかった各種スポーツ指導理論を本システムに組み込むことにより,容易に実践することが可能となり,指導レベルの底上げが期待できる.また,運動解析法は,スポーツ医学での利用のみならず,工場の作業改善や自動車運転技術の評価等の分野でもその導入が試みられている.提案する指導支援システムは,対象動作を変えることでこれら分野にも応用することができ,様々な面で社会に貢献できるものである.