Development of education programs for next-generation cooperation IoT system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA KIYOSHI  大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20325575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 健  大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00469587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組込みシステム / IoT / AI / FPGA / エッジシステム / 組込み / クラウド / 実験教材 / ドローン / 協調動作 / 工学実験 / 分散処理 / IoT教育 / 教育工学 / 自律制御 / 組込機器 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT実験教材システムは,センサー,FPGA通信・演算ボード,実験室サーバーシステムで構成されている.IoTの段階を4つに分類し(見える化,制御,最適化,自律化),各段階で,独創的かつ実践的なプログラムを用意し,アクティブラーニングにより実験させる.協調・分散システムを効率よく開発させるために,協調・分散用通信機能を装備したFPGA組込ボードおよび協調・分散に特化した通信ライブラリを開発する.この通信ライブラリは並列処理に使われるライブラリをもとにIoT通信用に特化したライブラリを作成し,ライブラリを使って簡単にIoTシステムを開発できる.このような協調・分散に特化した教育教材を作成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a practical engineer education program to develop cooperative and distributed IoT systems (IoT systems that help each other) for the next generation IoT. We developed an actual IoT system, and as a result, we devised three phases of IoT. In each phase, we prepared an original and practical program and had students develop the system through active learning. Three types of experimental materials were developed. Three types of experiment materials were developed: basic experiments on electronic circuits, IoT experiments, and FPGA experiments. We also developed IoT introduction materials for new employees of companies. We published a paper summarizing these materials. We also wrote a textbook for learning the basic knowledge required for these experiments. Furthermore, we conducted a questionnaire survey among the students who conducted the experiments to verify the effectiveness of the teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により,協調・分散に対応したIoTシステムの教材の指針が得られた.どのような実験が必要か,分散・協調するIoTシステムを開発上でどのような実験が重要なのかを示すことができた.学生が主体的にIoTシステムを開発するとどのようなものができ,新たな知見が得られた.また,学生にアンケートをとることにより,この実験教材の良い部分や悪い部分が浮き彫りになった.
社会的意義として,この実験教材を使うことにより,より複雑な分散・協調型のIoTシステムを開発できる人材が増える.今後,DXがより一層進んでいく中で,それに対応する技術者を育成できる教材が開発されたと思われる.