Project/Area Number |
19K02994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi City Foundation for Cultural Promotion |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuda Kazutoshi 公益財団法人山口市文化振興財団, 山口情報芸術センター, 専門委員 (40545076)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バイオテクノロジー / DIYバイオ / コミュニティ・バイオテクノロジー / DNAバーコーディング / バイオメディア・アート / メディアテクノロジー / フィールドサイエンス / サイエンス・コミュニケーション / COVID-19 / 新型コロナウイルス / DIY / 個人用防護具 / 生物学 / 生態系 / 身体表現 / 遺伝情報 / エピジェネティクス / 鹿 / 環境DNA / 生命科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多様な個人がバイオテクノロジーを扱うための知識や実験機材を手元に備え、自分たちの問題意識に基づいて芸術表現や文化活動、課題解決、さらに衣食住など身近な日常生活での活用に取り組む動きを「パーソナル・バイオテクノロジー」として定義づけ、多様なグループや個人との連携による作品制作および学習プログラム開発等を通じて、その可能性や具体像を素描し、その成果を広く一般に共有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the rapid development and personalization of biotechnology, the practices of individuals with the ingenuity and experimental equipment to use these technologies for artistic expression, cultural diversification, problem solving, and in everyday life has emerged as a movement that could also be called "Personal Biotechnology." Through the creation of artistic works and the design of learning programs and other projects in collaboration with various groups and individuals, its possibilities and specific cases were sketched and the process and results were openly shared to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオテクノロジーがより身近になるとどのような分野にどんな影響があるか、個人にとって何が可能となるか、その応用可能性を具体的に描くことが求められている。また、これまで以上に多様な個人がバイオテクノロジーに対するリテラシーを身につけるためには、その技術の基礎や応用について体験的、実践的に学ぶことが望まれる。しかし、そのような機会は非常に限られていた。本研究では、そうした機会をつくり、建設的な議論をおこない、そのプロセスや成果を多様なメディアを通じて社会に広く共有した。