Project/Area Number |
19K02997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
折田 明子 関東学院大学, 人間共生学部, 教授 (20338239)
高橋 聡 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80630897)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マンガ / インタビュー / 情報抽出 / キャラクタ / 情報開示 / 没入感 / セリフ配分 / キャラクター特性 / プロトコル分析 / プローブ / 実態調査法 / マンガケース教材 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の問いは、「調査対象者の実態を引き出すために、マンガケース教材という媒体を活用できないか」である。 社会調査においては、対面調査(インタビュー)や質問紙調査が主な手法として用いられてきた。これに付随して質問紙の統計的な信頼性や妥当性を担保する研究や、インタビューおよびアンケートを正確に行うためのガイドラインなどの試みがなされてきたが、回答者は相手の期待に合わせて応えてしまうこと、回答者は設問を読まず手抜き回答をし、その結果データが汚染されてしまうことなど、現状の調査方法では回答者の実態を明らかにするには限界がある。この解決手法を作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Manga materials were created as a method to accurately grasp the actual situation of survey targets by providing them with information related to the survey. In developing this method, we examined the method of presenting the content of the cartoons and the creation of pictures and dialogues in order to create guidelines for the type of cartoons that should be created. As a result, there was no agreement between the subjectivity of the participants' preferred presentation and the acquisition of information. In addition, removing some of the story-related dialogue from the pictures and dialogue was more effective in terms of information comprehension. In addition, the educational materials using this method were applied to athletes and middle and high school students, and were evaluated as bringing out more of the actual situation than previous educational materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、実態調査手法としてのマンガの使用に関しては可能性を見出すことはできた。特に、調査に要する教材の作成に関しては、ストーリーにしづらい題材の提示方法に関してと、また、絵とセリフの割合に対して、単に割合ではなくストーリー部分のセリフを減らす方が情報提供としての素材として有効なことを示したことは大きい。 また、スポーツ選手や中高生など幅広い人たちに十分な効果があったという印象をトレーナや教員から聞くこともでき、実用的な意義が見いだせた。