Development and Evaluation of a Lesson Structuring System for School-Based Collaborative Lesson Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masanobu  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (20536487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 好章  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70293272)
サルカルアラニ モハメドレザ  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(教育), 教授 (30535696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords授業分析 / 授業研究 / ソフトウェア開発 / 学校基盤 / 協働 / 授業諸要因 / 授業分析システム / 恊働
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度から3ヶ年度の計画で、1)授業構造化システムの開発と、2)ソフトウェアの評価を実施する。
具体的には、先行研究の調査、蓄積している授業記録の分析、授業諸要因の解明、授業構造化システムの開発、学校を基盤とする研究の実現を目指した研修に適用したシステムの評価という課題を設定し、それを遂行する。
本研究では、国内の研究者・実践者の協力を得て、本システムの検証を行う。また、Lesson StudyやLesson Analysisに熱心に取り組んでいる海外の研究者・実践者の協力も得て、海外における研修でも本システムが利用できるか否かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate a system for teachers to collaboratively engage in class research and analysis at schools.
In this study, we developed a system that, in addition to recording classroom speech, visualizes and displays the amount of speech by the teacher and students, the position of the first occurrence of the focus word, the tendency of the appearance of the focus word, and the breakdown of the classroom scene (segmentation) based on this information. We also developed a prototype version of a method that uses images from a spy camera (a video camera worn next to the eyes) attached to the teacher to obtain the teacher's position in the classroom, and then displays the results of what the teacher is doing at that moment (speaking, writing, listening, or other).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、発言記録をもとに授業を構造的に解明する点に意味がある。これにより、教師が鍵となる語の初出を発言した人、全体的な発言のバランス、意識的・無意識的な教師の行動などを手がかりに振り返ることが可能になる。
とくに子どもの発言を再確認することで、発言内容はもちろん、発言の背景や理由を考える契機を教師に与えることができる。
授業研究は教師一人でするには困難な点もあるが、学校全体で協働することで文字起こしや討議を、印象論ではなく、同じデータ・結果を見ながら話すことができる。