Self-Built Exercise Environment for IT Education Students Using BYOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2021-2023)
Wakayama University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fukuyasu Naoki  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60324993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / BYOD / プログラミング演習環境 / セルフビルド / プログラミング環境 / 指導支援環境 / 情報処理教育
Outline of Research at the Start
BYOD(個人所有のノートPCなどの機器を教室に持ち込んで講義・演習を受講する形態)の授業において問題となるのは,学習者が使用する演習環境の設定である.演習環境の違いが学習に与える影響は小さくないため,統一的な環境の構築が望ましいが,個人が管理する端末上にそれを構築することは容易ではない.
本研究では,大学一年次の情報リテラシ教育や一・二年次のプログラミング教育を対象として,受講生によるセルフビルドを前提とした演習環境の構築方法と,その環境上での新たな指導支援環境を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using BYOD for education has been a focus in various educational institutions in recent years. In particular, the number of classes using online formats is increasing due to the influence of COVID-19, and there is also an increasing importance for students to self-build an exercise environment on BYOD. In this study, we prepared programming exercise environments according to the curriculum, allowing students to easily and selectively install them on their own BYOD. The environments were used in several classes, and it has been confirmed that they could be smoothly implemented without interfering with the progress of the class. Furthermore, we considered the programming exercise support environment from both students' and teachers' perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,CとJavaのそれぞれのプログラミング言語を対象とした授業に対して,演習に必要な環境を学習者自身でBYOD上に導入できるようにするための,軽量なZIPファイル群とその構築方法を作成した.実際にこれらの環境を使用した複数の授業を実施することで,その有用性をアンケート等により確認した.特に,オンライン形式での実施においても,BYODを最大限に活用した演習によって学びを止めることなく授業を進められることが確認できた.