Designing a Mobile Learning Platform for Foreign Residents in Japan to Prepare for Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Wang Shudong  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 准教授 (50435046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 汪 発武  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (10324097)
小暮 哲也  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (70534006)
岩田 淳  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (00280438)
中園 博美  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 准教授 (40314611)
畠山 久  法政大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 講師 (20725882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords防災教育 / 在日外国人 / モバイル / 多言語対応 / 防災 / 教育 / アプリ / モバイル防災教育コンテンツ / 防災情報収集 / 防災意識調査 / 外国人防災教育 / VR, AR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本における「災害弱者」と呼ばれる在日外国人向けの多言語防災教育モバイルラーニングシステムの構築と実用化を目指す。スマートフォンなどのモバイル端末向けの、音声、動画、イラストを多用したマルチメディア型の防災 教育教材として開発し、言葉で外国人に伝えにくい内容を学習者が仮想体験できるようにバ ーチャルリアリティ(VR)、 拡張現実感(AR)などの技術を応用する。また、コンテンツ 構築においては、在日外国 の防災意識と海外の防災教育の現状を調査し、それぞれの国の災害基本データ、防災教育背景及び文化、習慣などを考慮するとともに、母国語で日本の災害知識や防災スキルを学べる内容とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a large scale of survey was conducted among foreign residents in Japan. The status of foreign residents’ preparedness, awareness and concerns for disasters was made clear. Based on the results of the survey, a mobile learning platform for foreign residents in Japan to learn disaster preparedness knowledge and disaster prevention skills was built. The platform includes three websites and two smartphone applications. In the platform, every commonly occurring disaster in Japan was explained in three languages: easy Japanese, English and Chinese. Two smartphone applications are available to freely download in app store of both Android and iOS systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したコンテンツ やシステムは、防災教育教材開発のモデルケースになると期待される。また、本研究課題での開発モデルを発展、応用することで、自治体や行政機関による災害時の外国 人への支援が質的、量的に向上し、日本在住外国人の防災意識や防災スキルの向上につながることが期待される。更に、本システムのアプリを多言語版で公開することで、日本を訪れる外国人の不安や心配を軽減し、日本への旅行、留学、就職に対する意欲や関心の向上に寄与し、他の自然災害の多い国々での防災教育のモデルケースとなることも期待される