Development of an integrated modeling method of micro and macro learning data for advanced IR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Nobuhiko  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (10534612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠中 利治  福知山公立大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (10252884)
松田 岳士  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 教授 (90406835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教学IR / ラーニングアナリティクス / 学習行動 / 学習成果 / 主体的学び / 自己調整学習 / 機械学習 / 学習プロセス / 統計的モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、データに基づく大学教育改善機能である教学IRを高度化するため、学生の学習のプロセスと成果を統合的にモデル化する手法を開発する。学生の学習プロセスについては学びに関するミクロなデータ(学習システムのログデータ)を、学習成果については学びに関するマクロなデータ(成績やアンケートなどのデータ)をそれぞれ用い、これらをあわせて、機械学習・統計的モデリングにより統合的にモデル化することを考える。こうした統合的なモデルに基づき、従来よりも深いレベルで学びのプロセスと成果を関連づけることが可能な、高度な教学IR活動のフレームワークについて検討、提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to create a strategy for LA-based IR that can connect students' micro behaviors with macro learning outcomes in order to advance IR to improve students' learning and contribute to educational quality assurance.
As research results, we examined (1) the framework for integrated analysis of micro and macro data of learning, (2) the impact of visualization and sharing of learning assessment on active learning behavior and motivation, and (3) the use of predictive models in IR, using actual data, respectively, and obtained certain findings that will contribute to further studies in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、教学IRについて、現状の可視化や説明を主とする現在のフェーズから、具体的な学生への介入や教育上の改善施策へと高度化するための、ミクロ・マクロデータの統合的な活用を進めるにあたって、多くの示唆を与えるものと考える。とくに、主体的学びの促進につながるミクロデータの活用として、学習評価の可視化と共有の問題を扱い、一定の示唆を得たことは、個別最適な学びの実現という近年の社会的要請にも貢献するものと考えている。