Development of experimental teaching materials by difficulty level on the subject of AI and IoT systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sanada Hirofumi  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80250512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング / スマートスピーカー / ドローン / ロボット / 教育工学 / ラーニングアナリティクス / プログラミング教育 / システム開発教育 / AI / IoT / EV3 / Python / データサイエンス / Processing / 実験教材 / AI教材 / IoT教材 / 工学教育 / moodle / マイクロラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では多様な学習履歴を経て大学に入学してくる学生の実験科目における理解度向上と継続的学習支援のために、AIおよびIoTシステムを題材とした難易度レベル別実験教材の開発並びに授業実践を行う。また学習支援システムを活用して予習・実験・復習といった学生の学習状況をデータ化し、大学入学前および入学後の学習履歴とあわせて、実験科目における学習行動と理解度、自律的学習行動の関係について明らかにする。得られた結果をもとに各学生に必要な学習サポート内容を決定するアルゴリズムを開発し、より細やかな指導を行うことにより学生の実践力の向上を支援する手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of fields such as AI, IoT, and Big Data, we have developed a systematic curriculum and learning materials in light of the current need to train people who can master the technologies in these fields. We also improved the teaching materials and curriculum through actual classroom practice. The developed teaching materials are as follows. (1) Learning materials and educational practices for beginners in programming, (2) Python programming materials and educational practices, (3) Exercise materials and educational practices using smart speakers as a subject, (4) Development and educational practices of drone programming exercise materials, and (5) Robot programming exercise materials
All of the above materials described in (1) through (5) above are electronic materials provided on Moodle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではAI、IoT、ビッグデータ等の分野の人材養成に有効な、レベル別の実験教材を開発し、プログラミングおよびそれに基づいたシステム開発に関する効果的な教育手法の検討を行ったものである。具体的な教材としてはプログラミング入門者向け教材、Pythonプログラミング教材、スマートスピーカー、ドローン、ロボットを活用した演習教材を開発し、有効性を確認した。社会的意義としては、IT技術に対応した人材育成ニーズへの対応となる。本研究で開発された教材は実社会での利用シーンを想定し、実践的なスキルの習得を促進するものである。本研究の成果は産業界への人材供給に寄与し、教育効果の一層の向上が期待される。